The pieces your closet needs now

2012 Awards Season | The Daily Truffle LA

2012 Awards Ceremony Guide: Complete list of Nominees and Winners — SAGs, DGAs, Golden Globes, and Oscars!

ET Emmys red carpet 2011

Getting confused about who won what? We have a complete list of all the awards to date counting down the Oscars — We have the winners from this weekends DGA and SAG awards … Next up is the Writers Guild Awards Sunday, Feb 19th.


Boston Society of Film Critics Awards — awards announced — ceremony in Feb

WINNERS:

Best picture: The Artist
Best Actor: Brad Pitt (Money Ball)
Best Actress: Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks (Drive)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids) 

23rd Palm Springs Film Fest — January 5-16th — website
46th annual National Society of Film Critics awards — Saturday, Jan 7th — Sardi’s Restaurant (NYC)

WINNERS:

Best picture: Melancholia – (Lars von Trier)
Best actor: Brad Pitt – (Moneyball, The Tree of Life), Best actress: Kirsten Dunst (Melancholia)
Best Supp Actor: Albert Brooks (Drive)
Best Supp Actress: Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Help)
Best Director: Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
Best Screenplay: A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

New York Film Critics Circle awards — website

WINNERS:

Best Picture: The Artist
Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Best Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin ( Moneyball)
Best Actress: Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Best Actor: Brad Pitt (Moneyball, The Tree of Life)
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life, The Help, Take Shelter)
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks (Drive)

2011 National Board Of Review Awards gala — Cipriani 42nd Street — Jan 10 2012 — website

WINNERS:

Best Film: Hugo
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Best Original Screenplay: Will Reiser, 50/50

 38th annual People’s Choice Awards — Wednesday, January 11th — Nokia — Live on CBS at 6PST  — website
— Notes: fans nominate favorites in music, movies and television

Winners:
Favorite Movie Actress: Emma Stone
Favorite actor: Johnny Depp
Favorite drama: Water for Elephants
Favorite comedy: Bridesmaids
Favorite movie: Harry Potter Deathly Hallows
Favorite actor under 25: Chloe Moretz

17th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards — Thursday, Jan 12th — Hollywood Palladium — Live on VH1 8PM (PST/EST) — Notes: Broadcast Film Critics Association votes. Sean Penn To Receive Joel Siegel Award, Martin Scorsese To Receive Music+Film Award, Fitz and The Tantrums to perform

Winners:
Best Picture: The Artist
Best actor: George Clooney – The Descendants
Best actress: Viola Davis – The Help
Best supporting actor: Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Best supporting actress: Octavia Spencer – The Help
Best young actor: Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Best acting ensemble: The Help
Best director: Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Best original screenplay: Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
Best adapted screenplay: Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin
Best cinematography (TIE): The Tree of Life AND War Horse
Best art direction: Hugo
Best editing: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Best costume design: The Artist
Best make-up: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best visual effects: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best sound: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best animated feature: Rango
Best action movie: Drive
Best COMEDY: Bridesmaids
Best foreign language film: A Separation
Best doc feature: George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Best SONG: Life’s a Happy Song – The Muppets Performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter Written by Bret McKenzie and The Muppets
Best score: The Artist
JOEL SIEGEL AWARD: Sean Penn
CRITICS’ CHOICE MUSIC+FILM AWARD: Martin Scorsesewebsite

Los Angeles Film Critics’ Association Awards dinner — Friday, Jan 13 — InterContinental Hotel in Century City
Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch — Saturday, Jan 14 — Boa
69th Golden Globes — Sunday, Jan 15th — Beverly Hilton — Live on NBC 5:00pm (PST) — website
— Notes: Ricky Gervais to host, this year’s Miss GG is Andie Macdowell’s daughter

Winners:
Motion Picture, Drama: The Descendants
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: The Artist
Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: George Clooney, The Descendants
Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Jean DuJardin, The Artist
Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Octavia Spencer, The Help
Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Screenplay, Motion Picture: Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Foreign Language Film: A Separation, Iran
Animated Feature Film: The Adventures of Tintin
Original Score, Motion Picture: The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Original Song, Motion Picture: “Masterpiece,” Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry; W.E.

Sundance — Thursday, Jan 19 – 29th — Park City, Utah
23rd Producer’s Guild Awards — Saturday, Jan 21st — Beverly Hilton Hotel — website
— Notes: The “Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award” is considered a strong prognosticator for the Best Picture Oscar. This year, the PGA will also honor Leslie Moonves, Steven Spielberg, Don Mischer, and In the Land of Blood and Honey.Winners:
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award / Theatrical Motion Picture: Thomas Langmann (The Artist)
Animated Theatrical Motion Picture: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg (The Adventures of Tin Tin)
Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture: Michael Rapaport, Edward Park (Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest)
Episodic Television, Drama: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter (Boardwalk Empire)
The David L. Wolper Producer Of The Year Award In Long-Form Television: Downton Abbey (PBS)
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Comedy: Modern Family (ABC)
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Drama: Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television: The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Producer of Competition Television: The Amazing Race (CBS)
Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television: American Masters (PBS)
News Programs: 60 Minutes (CBS)
Sports Programs: 30 For 30 (ESPN)
Children’s Programs: Sesame Street (PBS)
Web Series: 30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero (NBC.com)
27th Santa Barbara Film Festival — Jan. 26 – Feb. 5th — website
Director’s Guild Awards — Saturday, Jan 28th — Grand Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland —  website
— Notes: Kelsey Grammer to host, DGA members vote

Winners:
Outstanding Directoria Achievement in Feature Film: Michael Hazanavicious (The Artist)
Movies for Television and Miniseries: John Cassar (The Kennedys)
Dramatic Series: Patty Jenkins (The Killing)
Comedy Series: Robert B. Weide (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Musical Variety: Glenn Weiss (65th Annual Tony Awards)

18th Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAGs) — Sunday, Jan 29th — Live on TBS — website

Winners:
Outstanding Ensemble in a Motion Picture: “The Help
Male Actor in a Leading Role: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Female Actor in a Leading Role: Viola Davis, “The Help”
Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Octavia Spencer, “The Help”
Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama Series: “Boardwalk Empire
Male Actor in a Drama Series: Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Female Actor in a Drama Series: Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story”
Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy Series: “Modern Family
Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Betty White, “Hot in Cleveland”
Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries: Paul Giamatti, “Too Big to Fail”
Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries: Kate Winslet, “Mildred Pierce”

16th Annual Art Director’s Guild Awards — Saturday, Feb 4th, 2012 — Beverly Hilton

Excellence in Production Design for a Feature Film:Period Film: “HUGO” – Dante Ferretti

Fatnasy Film: “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2” – Stuart Craig

Contemporary Film: “Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Donald Graham Burt

Excellence in Production Design for a Television Series:

One Hour Single Camera: “Boardwalk Empire” Episode 21 – Bill Groom

Television Movie or Mini Series: “Mildred Pierce” – Mark Friedberg

Half Hour Single Camera Television Series: “Modern Family” – Episode: Express Christmas – Richard Berg

Multi-Camera, Variety or Unscripted Series: “Saturday Night Live” – Episode: Justin Timberlake – Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Leo Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio

Excellence in Production Design for Awards, Music or Game Shows:

83rd Annual Academy Awards – Steve Bass

 Super Bowl — Sunday, Feb 5th, 2012
 Berlin Film Fest — Feb 9-19th — website
 BAFTA Awards — Saturday, Feb 11th — London, England
— Nominee highlights: TBA …
 54th Grammys — Sunday, Feb 12th — location tba — Live on CBS 5pm (PST)
— Nominee highlights: Adele, Nicki Minaj, Duck Sauce, Susan Boyle, Seth MacFarlane, Jay-Z & Kanye West, Zooey Deschanel and more … see all noms here
Writer’s Guild Awards — Sunday, Feb 19th– location tba — not aired
— Nominee highlights: Will Reiser (50/50), Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris), Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids) — see all noms here
Spirit Awards — Saturday, Feb 25th — Santa Monica beach– Notes: tba
— Nominee highlights: ’50/50,’ ‘Beginners,’ ‘Drive,’ ‘Take Shelter,’ ‘The Artist’ And ‘The Descendants’ — see all noms here
84th Academy Awards / Oscars — Sunday, Feb 26 — location tba — Live on ABC at 4pm– Notes: Brian Grazer and TV producer/director Don Mischer will produce the awards; they stepped in after Bret Ratner was asked to step down last fall
— Nominee Highlights: Noms announced Tuesday, Jan 24 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater — Jennifer Lawrence to Join Academy President Tom Sherak for Oscar® Nominations


Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Demián Bichir in “A Better Life” (Summit Entertainment)
  • George Clooney in “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jean Dujardin in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jonah Hill in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Nick Nolte in “Warrior” (Lionsgate)
  • Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (Focus Features)
  • Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Viola Davis in “The Help” (Touchstone)
  • Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Jessica Chastain in “The Help” (Touchstone)
  • Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids” (Universal)
  • Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions)
  • Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (Touchstone)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “A Cat in Paris” (GKIDS) Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • “Chico & Rita” (GKIDS) Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • “Kung Fu Panda 2” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • “Puss in Boots” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Chris Miller
  • “Rango” (Paramount) Gore Verbinski

Achievement in art direction

  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Achievement in cinematography

  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Robert Richardson
  • “The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design

  • “Anonymous” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Lisy Christl
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Sandy Powell
  • “Jane Eyre” (Focus Features) Michael O’Connor
  • “W.E.” (The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing

  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Alexander Payne
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Martin Scorsese
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen
  • “The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Terrence Malick

Best documentary feature

  • “Hell and Back Again” (Docurama Films) A Roast Beef Limited Production, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” An @radical.media Production, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • “Pina” (Sundance Selects) A Neue Road Movies Production, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • “Undefeated” (The Weinstein Company) A Spitfire Pictures Production, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” A Purposeful Production, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • “God Is the Bigger Elvis” A Documentress Films Production, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • “Incident in New Baghdad” A Morninglight Films Production, James Spione
  • “Saving Face” A Milkhaus/Jungefilm Production, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” A Supply & Demand Integrated Production, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Kevin Tent
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Bullhead” A Savage Film Production, Belgium
  • “Footnote” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Footnote Limited Partnership Production, Israel
  • “In Darkness” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Studio Filmowe Zebra Production, Poland
  • “Monsieur Lazhar” (Music Box Films) A micro_scope Production, Canada
  • “A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Dreamlab Films Production, Iran

Achievement in makeup

  • “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions) Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Adventures of Tintin” (Paramount) John Williams
  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Howard Shore
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from “Rio” (20th Century Fox) Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) An Ad Hominem Enterprises Production, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Producer
  • “The Help” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and    Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Pontchartrain Production, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • “The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) A River Road Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Best animated short film

  • “Dimanche/Sunday” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Patrick Doyon
  • “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” A Moonbot Studios LA Production, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • “La Luna” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Enrico Casarosa
  • “A Morning Stroll” (Studio AKA) A Studio AKA Production, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • “Wild Life” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best live action short film

  • “Pentecost” (Network Ireland Television) An EMU Production, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • “Raju” A Hamburg Media School/Filmwerkstatt Production, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • “The Shore” An All Ashore Production, Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • “Time Freak” A Team Toad Production, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • “Tuba Atlantic” (Norsk Filminstitutt) A Norwegian Film School/Den Norske Filmskolen Production, Hallvar Witzø

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Drive” (FilmDistrict) Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • “War Horse” (Touchstone) Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and  Alex Henning
  • “Real Steel” (Touchstone) Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • “Hugo” (Paramount) Screenplay by John Logan
  • “The Ides of March” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Original screenplay

  • “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • “Bridesmaids” (Universal) Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • “Margin Call” (Roadside Attractions) Written by J.C. Chandor
  • “Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen
  • “A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Asghar Farhadi

# # #

This post was originally published on: Jan 11, 2012

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.